Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Lake Erie

Storm Announces Fourth Annual Tibbys

Storm Announces Fourth Annual Tibbys

PAINESVILLE, Ohio—The Lake Erie College Athletic Department announced the nominees for the Fourth Annual Tibby Awards Tuesday (March 20).

The Tibbys will take place on April 9 at La Malfa Party Center in Mentor, Ohio.  More information, including ordering tickets, can be found HERE.  The awards are based on performances from the Spring 2017, Fall 2018 and Winter 2017-18 seasons.

In addition to nominees listed below, awards will be given for Scholar Team of the Year and Scholar Athlete of the Year and Athletics Employee of the Year.  The Tibbys will have a new award this year as Faculty Member of the year will be added.    


Categories marked with an * are open to a public vote from the Lake Erie College Community, (Click Here to Vote) public voting closes Saturday (March 24).

Stormbacker

Given to any individual who does not have athletic program work responsibilities or oversight who provides the most notable support for the Storm Athletics program. 

Tracey Dickinson

Leah Jackson

Abbey Petry

John Wervey

Rich Wilson

 

Team Community Service
Given to the team who exemplifies the most exceptional community service effort.

Football

Men's Lacrosse

Women's Lacrosse

Women's Soccer

Volleyball

 

Comeback Student-Athlete of the Year  
Given to the student-athlete who exemplifies either the most improvement in performance from the prior year or who most impressively overcomes adversity (injury or personal struggle).  

Wes Birchmeier, Junior, Baseball

Austin Bishop, Senior, Men's Lacrosse

Taylor Mathis, Senior, Women's Lacrosse

Michael Morris, Senior, Men's Basketball

Jesse Palser, Sophomore, Wrestling

 

Most Improved Team of the Year  
Given to the team who exemplifies the greatest improvement in competitiveness from the prior year.

Men's Basketball

Women's Basketball

Women's Lacrosse

Women's Soccer

Volleyball

 

Newcomer Student-Athlete of the Year – Female
Given to the individual who exemplifies the most impressive performance in her first season of athletic performance for the Storm.

Breanna Bauer, Women's Basketball

Carly Kandel, Women's Soccer

Kristin Peacock, Softball

Courtney Rosebrook, Volleyball

Hallie Zumack, Volleyball

 

Newcomer Student-Athlete of the Year – Male
Given to the individual who exemplifies the most impressive performance in his first season of athletic performance for the Storm. 

Samuel Browning, Baseball

Thomas Covington, Football

Alan Leclere, Men's Soccer

Sean O'Hearn, Wrestling

Lamont Rhodes, Men's Basketball

 

Head Coach of the Year
Given to the individual who exemplifies the most exceptional head coaching performance.

Kyle Conley, Men's Basketball

Mallory Ferrandiz, Women's Lacrosse

Kevin Foeman, Volleyball

Kevin Hoogenboom, Wrestling

Reni Lawrence, Women's Soccer

 

Play of the Year *
Given to the  individual or team with the most exceptional play in Storm competition.

Baseball: Grand Slam in the ninth to beat #11 UNC Pembroke

Men's Basketball:  Erron James layup to beat Cedarville & clinch GMAC Berth

Men's Lacrosse: Game winning goal against #11 Seton Hill

Women's Basketball:  Gabor's Foul Shot to become all-time leading scorer

Women's Lacrosse: Game winning overtime goal vs. Findlay

 

Win of the Year *
Given to the team who has the most impressive victory in Storm competition.

Men's Basketball GMAC Quarterfinal win over Walsh

Men's Lacrosse over #11 Seton Hill

Indoor Track & Field: Hailey Nielsen GMAC Champion, Pentathlon

Volleyball Upset over #25 Findlay

Wrestling: Blake Glogouski Regional Champion

 

Student-Athlete of the Year – Female
Given to the individual exemplifying the most impressive athletic performance sustained over a season. 

Bethany Fisher, Senior, Volleyball

Kayla Gabor, Senior, Women's Basketball

Nadia Lee, Senior, Track and Field

Taylor Mathis, Junior, Women's Lacrosse

Hailey Nielsen, Sophomore, Track and Field

 

Student-Athlete of the Year  – Male
Given to the individual exemplifying the most impressive athletic performance sustained over a season.

Wes Birchmeier, Junior, Baseball

Drew Bucur, Senior, Men's Soccer

Gabe Kynard, Sophomore, Men's Basketball

Tyler Hughes, Senior, Wrestling

Mike Muzic, Senior, Football

 

Team of the Year *
Given to the team exemplifying the most impressive athletic performance sustained over a season.

Men's Basketball

Women's Lacrosse

Women's Soccer

Volleyball

Wrestling