Storm Cross Country Set to Host Inaugural Storm Invitational

Storm Cross Country Set to Host Inaugural Storm Invitational

LEC STORM INVITATIONAL

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2016

11 AM (WOMEN'S 6k)

11:45 AM (MEN'S 8K)

PAINESVILLE COUNTRY CLUB

The Lake Erie College cross country team's host the inaugural LEC Storm Invitational Saturday (Oct. 8).

"We're very pleased to be bringing such a talented and competitive field to Painesville for the inaugural Storm Invite," said Storm Head Coach Grant Lofdahl. "It's a great thing for our student-athletes to have a chance to compete in front of the home crowd, and they're excited about it."

"The individual and team races will be very competitive, and the men's individual race in particular pits some great runners head to head. The biggest story on Saturday, though, may be the course! It's very challenging and will give the runners a number of tough obstacles including rolling hills and one long, steep hill that racers must ascend multiple times."

COMPETING TEAMS

Lake Erie College

Ashland University (men: 8th in region)

Clarion University

Cleveland State University

Daemen College (women: 4th in region)

Edinboro University (men: RV nationally, third in region)

Indiana University of PA (men: 8th in region)

Lake Superior state University

Notre Dame College

Ohio Valley University

Salem International University

Thiel College

Ursuline College

Walsh University (men: 21st nationally, 5th in region/ women RV nationally, 8th in region)

Wheeling Jesuit University

 

TOP INDIVIDUAL CONTENDERS

Men

Nick Hall, Ashland (2014 GLIAC Cross Country Champion)

Mark Hadley, Walsh (Third overall at All-Ohio Championship)

Austin Cooper, Indiana (PA) (two-time PSAC 1500m Champion)

Kevin Roginson, Daemen (won Roberts Wesleyan Invite)

Naimbai Njerakey, Walsh (2015 All-GLIAC and All-Region)

DJ Graham, Lake Erie (holds five school records and was 15th overall at All-Ohio last week).

 

Women

Mackenzie Donahue, Daemen (ECC 5000 and 3000 champion, ECC cross country runner-up)

Tori Reeves, Walsh (14th at All-Ohio Championships)

Jenna Lezanic, Indiana (PA) (top-three finisher at St. Vincent and Paul Short invites)

Kelsey Chambers, Wheeling Jesuit (Mountain East 1500m Champion)

Amy Trabert, Daemen (2015 All-ECC and All-Region)

Emma Sullivan, Edinboro (two-time All-PSAC)

Karen Barrientos, Cleveland State