Eight Advance to Day Two of Regional Championships

Eight Advance to Day Two of Regional Championships

INDIANAPOLIS—The 12th-ranked Lake Erie College wrestling team completed day one of the 2016 Super Region-II Championships Friday (Feb. 26).


Eight wrestlers advance to day two, where the top four finishers in each weight class advance to the National Championships.


165-pounder and seventh-ranked Matt Vandermeer (Clarkston, Mich./Clarkston) defeated Joe Remaklus of the University of North Carolina at Pembroke by major decision, 9-0, in the opening round.  In the quarterfinals, Matt bested Clayton Monebrake of the University of Indianapolis to advance to the semifinals.  


174-pounder Nicholas Vandermeer (Clarkston, Mich./Clarkston) tech falled Tyler Maclain of Belmont Abbot College in just 2:24 in the opening round.  In the quarterfinals, Nick picked up a decision win over Wally Figaro of Shorter University to move into the semifinals.  


197-pounder and eighth-ranked Evan Rosborough (Concord, Ohio/Riverside) pinned John Smith of Belmont Abbey College in the first period of their opening round match.  In his quarterfinal match, Rosborough picked up his second fall of the day, this time over Brach Walker of the University of North Carolina at Pembroke to advance to the semifinals.


133-pounder Austin Gillihan (Corry, Pa./Corry Area) defeated Frank Lopez of King University by major decision, 10-2, in the opening round. After falling in the semifinals, Gillihan bounced back with a 6-0 decision over Dustin Smith of the University of North Carolina at Pembroke.


157-pounder and eighth-ranked Christian Baughman (Wadsworth, Ohio/Wadsworth) defeated Brett Scoles of the University of Wisconsin-Parkside 7-5 in the opening round.  After falling in the quarterfinals, Baughman collected a first period pin against Heath Lange of the University of Indianapolis.


125-pounder Forrest Glogouski (New Paris, Ind./Fairfield) fell in his first match to the top seed but rebounded with a 14-4 major decision over Reed Jacks of King University.


141-pounder Ian Ross (Newark, N.Y./Newark) fell in his first match but picked up an 18-1 tech fall in the second period against RaSean McArthur of Coker College in his first consolation round.

After falling in his first match, 184-pounder Tyler Hughes (Brunswick, Ohio/Brunwick) bounced back with a 6-0 decision over Clif-Steven Decius of Limestone College.


-LEC-