Storm Stand Sixth in Latest Basford Regional Rankings

Storm Stand Sixth in Latest Basford Regional Rankings

PAINESVILLE, OHIO – Heading into regional weekend, the Lake Erie College wrestling team kept its position in the latest Basford Regional Rankings released Tuesday (Feb. 21).  The Storm is ranked sixth for the second straight regional rankings period.

Individually, the Storm had a grappler ranked in the top eight individually in nine of the ten weight classes in Region 2.  Sophomore Zak Vargo (Stow, Ohio/Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy) and freshman Matt Vandermeer (Clarkston, Mich./Clarkston) are the top-ranked wrestlers at 149 pounds and 165 pounds, respectively.

Sophomores Tyler Tesny (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio/Cuyahoga Falls) and Zev Green (Marysville, Ohio/Marysville) are the next highest ranked Storm wrestlers, checking in at number five each at 157 and 174 pounds.

The Storm heads to Edmond, Okla., this weekend for the NCAA Division II Super Regional Two, hosted by the region's top-ranked team, University of Central Oklahoma. The tournament runs Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 25-26. will have complete coverage of the regional tournament later in the week.  A complete listing of the team and individual rankings is below.

Basford NCAA Division II Regional Rankings: Midwest Region 2

1. Central Oklahoma
2. Ashland
3. Findlay
4. Limestone
5. King
6. Lake Erie
7. Ouachita Baptist
8. Central Missouri
9. Truman State
10. Tiffin
11. Belmont Abby


1. Brandon Davis, Sr. Ashland
2. Ben Sergant, So. Findlay
3. Garrett Evans, Fr. Ouachita Baptist
4. Ryan Brooks, Fr. Central Oklahoma
5. Jerrelle McCabe, Fr. King
6. Austin Gillihan, Fr. Lake Erie
7. Eric Rholetter, Fr. Limestone
8. Ty Balty, Fr. Central Missouri 

1. Mike Magaha, Jr. Limestone
2. Eric Mateo, Fr. Central Missouri
3. Adli Edwards, So. Ashland
4. Dustin Reed, So. Central Oklahoma
5. Nick Weisjahn, Sr. Findlay
6. Ian Ross, So. Lake Erie
7. Cullen King, Jr. King
8. Seth Hutchinson, So. Ouachita Baptist

1. Tywan Claxton, Fr. King
2. Josh Myers, So. Ouachita Baptist
3. Casey Rowell, Jr. Central Oklahoma
4. Nick Viterisi, Jr. Central Missouri
5. Kenneth Kampnich, So. Limestone
6. Alex Maus, So. Truman State
7. Dan Mandara, Sr. Ashland
8. Chris Andrews, Jr. Findlay

1. Zak Vargo, So. Lake Erie
2. Marc Hoff, Sr. Ashland
3. Ryan Maus, So. Truman State
4. Ky Corley, Jr. Central Oklahoma
5. Theran Goodale, Jr. Limestone
6. Jeremy Espinoza, Sr. Findlay
7. Dexter Carter, Fr. Ouachita Baptist
8. Nick Stella, So. King

1. Cory Dauphin, So. Central Oklahoma
2. Jeremy Bommarito, Jr. Limestone
3. Dan Genetin, Jr. Ashland
4. Bobby Williams, So. Ouachita Baptist
5. Tyler Tesny, So. Lake Erie
6. Devon Fenstermaker, So. Truman State
7. Jeremy Miller, Fr. King
8. Trevor Nickolai, So. Tiffin

1. Matt Vandermeer, Fr. Lake Erie
2. Mason True, Jr. Findlay
3. Tommie Graszl, Sr. Ashland
4. Patrick Spano, Jr. King
5. Dan McGillivray, Jr. Limestone
6. Chris Watson, So. Central Oklahoma
7. Todd Brier, So. Central Missouri
8. Joe Maumoynier, So. Belmont Abbey

1. Michael Lybarger, Sr. Findlay
2. Kelly Henderson, Jr. Central Oklahoma
3. Jake Cramer, Fr. Tiffin
4. Bryson Hall, Fr. Ashland
5. Zev Green, So. Lake Erie
6. Matt Bogardus, So. King
7. Bryce Sopko, Sr. Limestone
8. William Ressel, Jr. Central Missouri

1. Dallas Smith, Fr. Ouachita Baptist
2. Tanner Keck, Jr. Central Oklahoma\
3. Adam Walters, So. Findlay
4. Brandon Tressler, Jr. King
5. Landon Hall, Sr. Limestone
6. Kurtis Schaefer, Fr. Ashland
7. Josh Linden, So. Lake Erie
8. Kevin Christman, Fr. Tiffin

1. Dan Scanlan, Sr. Limestone
2. Frank Morgan, Sr. King
3. Jarrett Edison, Sr. Central Oklahoma
4. Ashton Brown, Jr. Findlay
5. Joe Brandt, Fr. Ashland
6. Nick Rees, Sr. Belmont Abbey
7. Mikey Samijlenko, Fr. Lake Erie
8. CJ Hays, So. Ouachita Baptist

1. Jacob Southwick, Sr. Ashland
2. Andrew Tumlin, Jr. Findlay
3. Cody Dauphin So. Central Oklahoma
4. Dondricus Anderson, Sr. King
5. Bobby Zappitelli, Fr. Lake Erie
6. Charles Weber, Sr. Limestone
7. Taylor Poe, So. Ouachita Baptist
8. Aern Norman, Fr. Tiffin