Regional Rankings Full of Storm Wrestlers

Matt Vandermeer (Photo by Ryan Baker/Baker Media Productions)
Matt Vandermeer (Photo by Ryan Baker/Baker Media Productions)

PAINESVILLE, OHIO – The Lake Erie College wrestling team had individuals ranked in the top eight in nine-of-ten weight classes in the latest Basford NCAA Division II Regional Ratings released Tuesday (Jan. 24). As a team, the Storm is ranked sixth in Region 2.

Headlining the list of individuals is freshman Matt Vandermeer (Clarskton, Mich./Clarkston) who is ranked first at 165 pounds.  Sophomore Zev Green (Marysville, Ohio/Marysville) is third at 174 pounds while a trio of wrestlers, sophomores Tyler Tesny (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio/Cuyahoga Falls) and Zak Vargo (Stow, Ohio/Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy) and freshman Austin Gillihan (Corry, Pa./Corry Area), are ranked fourth in their respective weight classes.  Tesny wrestles at 157 pounds,  Vargo at 149 and Gillihan competes at 125 pounds.

The Storm closes out the home portion of its schedule on Saturday, Jan. 28, against nationally-ranked University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown.  The dual begins at 2 p.m. inside the Jerome T. Osborne Family Athletic & Wellness Center.

A complete rundown of the Region 2 Basford Rankings are below:


Basford NCAA Division II Regional Rankings (Jan. 24, 2012): REGION 2

1. Central Oklahoma—62
2. Ashland—56
3. Limestone—44
4. Findlay—44
5. King—39
6. Lake Erie—37
7. Ouachita Baptist—29
8. Central Missouri—21
9. Truman State—14
10. Tiffin—10
11. Belmont Abbey—4

 
Individual Rankings
 

125:
1. Ben Sergant, So. UF
2. Brandon Davis, Sr. ASH
3. Garrett Evans, Fr. OBU
4. Austin Gillihan, Fr. LEC
5. Ryan Brooks, Fr. UCO
6. Christian Reed, Jr. TU
7. Jerrelle McCabe, Fr. KC
8. Eric Rholetter, Fr. LC

133:
1. Trison Graham, Jr. UCO
2. Mike Magaha, Jr. LC
3. Dan Mandara, Sr. ASH
4. Eric Mateo, Fr. UCM
5. Cullen King, Jr. KC
6. Nick Weisjahn, Sr. UF
7. Ryan Banning, Jr. TSU
8. Tom McVicker, So. LEC
 

141:
1. Tywan Claxton, Fr. KC
2. Casey Rowell, Jr. UCO
3. Josh Myers, So. OBU
4. Nick Viterisi, Jr. UCM
5. Kenneth Kampnich, So. LC
6. Alex Maus, So. TSU
7. Ryan McKenzie, Jr. TU
8. Clarence Longley, Fr. ASH

 
149:
1. Marc Hoff, Sr. ASH
2. Ryan Maus, So. TSU
3. Ky Corley, So. UCO
4. Zak Vargo, So. LEC
5. Jeremy Espinoza, Sr. UF
6. Dexter Carter, Fr. OBU
7. Shawn Landgraff, Fr. LC
8. Nick Stella, So. KC
 

157:
1. Cory Dauphin, So. UCO
2. Jeremy Bommarito, Jr. LC
3. Dan Genetin, Jr. ASH
4. Tyler Tesny, So. LEC
5. Bobby Williams, So. OBU
6. Scott Neumann, Sr. UCM
7. D. Fenstermaker, So. TSU
8. Jeremy Miller, Fr. KC 


165:
1. Matt Vandermeer, Fr. LEC
2. Mason True, Jr. UF
3. Tommie Graszl, Sr. ASH
4. Patrick Spano, Jr. KC
5. Dan McGillivray, Jr. LC
6. Chris Watson, So. UCO
7. Luis Tonge, So. TU
8. Joe Maumoynier, So. BAC

 
174:
1. Michael Lybarger, Sr. UF
2. Kelly Henderson, Jr. UCO
3. Zev Green, So. LEC
4. Bryson Hall, Fr. ASH
5. Matt Bogardus, So. KC
6. Bryce Sopko, Sr. LC
7. Jake Cramer, Fr. TU
8. William Ressel, Jr. UCM
 

184:
1. Dallas Smith, Fr. OBU
2. Tanner Keck, Jr. UCO
3. Landon Hall, Sr. LC
4. Adam Walters, So. UF
5. Kurtis Schaefer, Fr. ASH
6. Brandon Tressler, Jr. KC
7. Josh Linden, So. LEC
8. Kevin Christman, Fr. TU


197:
1. Dan Scanlan, Sr. LC
2. Frank Morgan, Sr. KC
3. Jarrett Edison, Sr. UCO
4. Joe Brandt, Fr. ASH
5. Ashton Brown, Jr. UF
6. Nick Rees, Sr. BAC
7. Mike Samiljenko,  Fr. LEC
8. CJ Hays, So. OBU
 
285:
1. Jacob Southwick, Sr. ASH
2. Cody Beck, Jr. UCM
3. Cody Dauphin So. UCO
4. Matt Clum, Sr. UF
5. D. Anderson, Sr. KC
6. Bobby Zappitelli, Fr. LEC
7. Charles Weber, Sr. LC
8. Taylor Poe, So. OBU        

-LEC-