Wrestling Adds 13 to Program for Second Season

Wrestling Adds 13 to Program for Second Season

PAINESVILLE, OHIO – Coming off a successful inaugural season, the Lake Erie College wrestling program and head coach Kevin Hoogenboom are adding 13 newcomers for the 2011-12 season.

"We are very excited about our class this year," said Hoogenboom.  "We have a lot of talent coming in and these guys are excited for the opportunity."

Depth is important for the young squad which was forced to forfeit multiple weight classes during its 5-8-1 campaign last season.   

"Last season we didn't have the depth or competition in the room and ended up forfeiting a few weights," explained Hoogenboom.  "That will change as we should have three guys per weight this season.  The competition in the room should be intense. No ones (starting) spot is safe and each guy will have to work that much harder this year."

The recruiting class includes several local students with 10 native of Ohio and three native to Michigan or Pennsylvania.  The class stands out in the classroom in addition to on the mats, as they cumulatively carried a high school grade point average of over 3.00. 

"I think we will be a much better team this season and have some additional leadership," stated Hoogenboom. "With our schedule strength increasing dramatically, we will be counting on these guys to help out right away."

The complete list of the 13 newcomers and their previous wrestling accomplishments can be found below.

-LEC-

 

Name Wt. Class High School Hometown Accomplishments
Mike November 125 West Geauga High School Chesterland, Ohio 4-year starter at West Geauga High School, 2x OHSAA state qualifier , over 100 career wins
Nate Ball 141-149 Wadsworth High School Wadsworth, Ohio Member of the 2010 State Champion, 2x DI OHSAA state placer (sixth in 2010 @ 140 lbs, second in 2011 @ 140)
Austin Gillihan 125-133 Corry High School Corry, Pa. 2x PIAA AAA state qualifier@ 119 lbs, third place in 2011 Eastern Nationals,  first place in Tournament of Champions
Ian Harter 133-141 Ashland High School   Ashland, Ohio 3-year starter in high school, hard worker and great student in the classroom
Bobby Zapitelli 285 Lake Catholic High School Painesville, Ohio  2010 FLO Nationals All American, Disney Duals (3rd team), 100 career wins in high school, 2x Sectional Champion
Mitchel Porter 149-157 Crestwood High School Mantua, Ohio 2x OHSAA state qualifier, fourth at OHSAA state tournament @ 145lbs, 2011 Flo Nationals All American @ 152 lbs
Cody Schilling 125-133 Mentor High School/Lakeland CC Mentor, Ohio  Standout at Mentor High School, spent one year at University of Mount Union 
Dylan Zivcic 149 Mentor High School/Lakeland CC Mentor, Ohio  2x OHSAA state qualifier, fifth place at 2010 OHSSA State tournament @ 145 lbs
Mark Gupko 141-149 Nordonia High School Macedonia, Ohio Fourth Place in OHSAA state tournament @ 140lbs
Jon Schafer 197 St Peter Chanel High School Twinsburg, Ohio OHSAA State qualifier 2010, Disney duals 4th place, Member of 2011 state championship team. 
Devin Hornbake 184 Forest Hills High School Ebensburg, Pa.  AAA state qualifier @ 189lbs, 2x WPIAL regional qualifier, 2x PJWA state placer
Brian Gelter 197-285 Tiffin University New Richmond, Ohio Starter on Tiffin University Team at Heavyweight
Matt Vandermeer 174-184 Clarkston High School Clarkston Mich. 3x MHSAA state qualifier, 2x MHSAA state placer (sixth in 2010 @171 lbs, first in 2011 @171)