Storm Start Strong at GLIAC Championships

Storm Start Strong at GLIAC Championships

BIG RAPIDS, Mich.—The Lake Erie College track and field team opened up the 2016 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) Outdoor Championships Thursday (May 5) in Big Rapids, Michigan.

The Storm carded four top-eight finishes and will have two runners compete in the finals Friday (May 6).

"We really had an impressive Day One across the board," said Storm Head Coach Grant Lofdahl. "The women's long jump was the biggest highlight: Danielle and Nadia competed really hard, and to score 11 points when they were projected to score four, is awesome. DJ Graham in the 10K and Kurtis Taylor in the javelin competed hard as well, and any time you score a point in this conference, it's an accomplishment. Vince Horning ran a great 1500 heat, and freshman Jordan Pritchard raced like a veteran in the 1500 and 800 prelims."

Jordan Pritchard (Painesville, Ohio/Lake Catholic) will compete Friday in the 800M run finals.  He qualified in third, winning his heat with a time of 1:54.91.

In the 1500M run, two Storm runners will compete Friday in the finals.  Vincent Horning (Stow, Ohio/Stow) had the best qualifying time, clocking in at a season-best 4:00.53.  Pritchard had the second fastest time at 4:00.58 in the same heat as Horning to qualify for the finals.

DJ Graham (Gomer, Ohio/Columbus Grove) earned points for the Storm men, finishing eighth in the 10,000M run with a program-best time of 31:37.29. This marked the first team points at a distance event at the Outdoor Championshps for the Storm. George Lesnak (Mantua, Ohio/Crestwood) ran a personal best time of 33:47.65 to finish in 20th.

Kurtis Taylor (Holland, Ohio/Springfield) also scored points for the men.  He finished eighth in the javelin with a toss of 49.78 meters.

Danielle Corbin (Brooklyn, N.Y./Walnut Grove) and Nadia Lee (Tucker, Ga./Tucker) earned points for the Storm women in the long jump.  Corbin finished second with a program-best jump of 5.71 meters.  Lee placed sixth with a season-best 5.43 meters.

 "We had a number of other fine efforts that didn't score or qualify for finals: Andre Husain in the 100 and 200, Brandon Bryan in the steeplechase, the women's 4x100 relay, Christopher Vogel and Alex Jolly in long jump," remarked Lofdahl.

The 4x100 relay team of Corbin, Lee, Ashley Pryce (Stow, Ohio/Stow Munroe Falls) and Simone Green (Akron, Ohio/Buchtel) ran a season-best 47.73 to finish 10th.

Andre Husain Jr. (Cleveland Heights, Ohio/Holy Name) finished 11th in the 100M dash with a time of 10.90 and 15th in the 200M dash with a time of 22.32. Brandon Bryan (Geneva, Ohio/Geneva) ran the time 3000M steeplechase with a time of 10:14.65 to finish in 11th.

Christopher Vogel (Kirchberg, Germany/Sportgymnasium Chemnitz) finished 14th in the long jump with a distance of 6.45 meters while Alex Jolly (Staten Island, N.Y./Wagner) was just behind him in 15th with a distance of 6.41 meters.

The Storm women currently sit in eighth with 11 team points while the men are in 10th with two points.

"If we bring the same intensity on Friday, it will be a very successful meet as a whole," concluded Lofdahl.

The Championships conclude Friday with the finals of running events and the remainder of the field events.

-LEC-