Storm Nets Six First-Place Finishes at Walsh Invitational

Photo by BB Sports Photography
Photo by BB Sports Photography

NORTH CANTON, Ohio—The Lake Erie College track and field teams combined for six first-place finishes at the Walsh Invitational Saturday (April 16) in North Canton.

The Storm women netted four first-place finishes.

Ashley Pryce (Stow, Ohio/Stow Munroe Falls) was victorious in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:05.48.

Simone Green (Akron, Ohio//Buchtel) finished third in the 200 meter dash with a time of 25.94. Green also captured fifth in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.47 while Danielle Corbin (Brooklyn, N.Y./Walnut Grove) was just behind her in sixth with a time of 12.56. Hailey Vanhoy (Geneva, Ohio/Geneva) took fifth in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:30.88.

In the 5,000 meter run, Aneesa Volkman (Wauseon, Ohio/Wauseon) placed fourth with a program record time of 19:37.07 while Gina Henley (Akron, Ohio/Akron) finished in eighth with a time of 20:34.90.

The Storm 4x100 relay team of Corbin, Nadia Lee (Tucker, Ga./Tucker), Ariana Jorgensen (Kleinburg, Ont./Emily Carr Secondary) and Green claimed first-place with a time of 48.31.

Corbin also had a first-place finish in the long jump with a jump of 5.45 meters.  Lee placed second with a jump of 5.39 meters while Haley Menix (Alexandria, Ohio/Northridge) finished in seventh at 4.71 meters. 

The Storm also claimed first in the triple jump as Lee won with a jump of 11.90 meters, a NCAA provisional qualifying distance.

Kaitlyn Menges (New Philadelphia, Ohio/New Philadelphia) had the top finish for the Storm women throwers, finishing second in the shot put with a toss of 12.95 meters.  Brenda Johnson (Bellefontaine, Ohio/Bellefontaine) was just behind her, finishing in third with a toss of 12.55 meters.  Menges was also successful in the hammer throw and discus.  She took fourth in the hammer throw with a distance of 44.22 meters and fifth in the discus at 38.98 meters.  Lauren Pagan (Macedonia, Ohio/Nordonia) also placed in the discus, finishing eighth with a throw of 33.34 meters.  Johnson placed eighth in the javelin with a toss of 25.79 meters.

"We had a very solid meet, particularly on the women's side," said Storm Head Coach Grant Lofdahl. "The women's 4x100 relay was a definite highlight, running 48.31 with four solid legs. We made some good things happen in every event group, from a 1-2 finish in long jump to a 2-3 finish in shot put, to a school record in the 5K and a win in the 400 hurdles. Nadia Lee hitting a big season-best and provisional mark in triple jump was great to see."

The Storm men netted a pair of first-place finishes.

Jordan Pritchard (Painesville, Ohio/Lake Catholic) claimed first-place in the 800 meters, finishing with a time of 1:53.79. That time set a new program record.

Andre Husain Jr. (Cleveland Heights, Ohio/Holy Name) placed third in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.09 while Gift Omo-Ekpadi (Hatfield, Pa./North Penn) finished fifth with a time of 11.14.  Husain Jr. also finished fourth in the 200 meter dash with a time of 22.52.

Vincent Horning (Stow, Ohio/Stow) took seventh in the 1500 meter run with a time of 4:11.07 while Logan Ebersole (Chesterville, Ohio/Highland) placed eighth with a time of 4:11.16. 

The men's 4x100 relay team of Omo-Ekpadi, Andrew Kemer (Medina, Ohio/Medina), Alex Jolly (Staten Island, N.Y./Wagner) and Husain Jr. finished fourth with a time of 43.32.  The 4x400 team of Pritchard, Horning, Chris St. Clair (Coshocton, Ohio/River View) and Ebersole placed eighth with a time of 3:44.13.

Omo-Ekpadi won the triple jump with a distance of 13.06 meters. 

Jolly placed fifth in the long jump with a distance of 6.30 meters while Christopher Vogel (Kirchberg, Germany/Sportsgymnasium Chemnitz) finished eighth with a jump of 6.13 meters.

Four Storm throwers placed in the top eight of the javelin.  Kurtis Taylor (Holland, Ohio/Springfield) had the top finish, placing second with a toss of 50.02 meters.  Jimmy Ritt (Mentor, Ohio/Mentor) placed fifth with a throw of 41.17 meters.  Sean Stone (Newton Falls, Ohio/Southeast) finished sixth with a toss of 40.93 meters while Tyler Dudgeon (Marengo, Ohio/Highland) finished eighth at 35.13 meters.

"The men did some nice things as well, led by Jordan Pritchard in the 800," continued Lofdahl. "Our hammer and javelin throwers competed hard, and the 4x100 was pretty decent for where we're at right now. We need to get a few guys healthy, and then we'll be able to perform to capabilities when it counts: at the GLIAC championships and beyond."

-LEC-