Dudley Named Freshman Field Athlete of the Year, Storm Makes Strong Impression in GLIAC Debut

Dudley Named Freshman Field Athlete of the Year, Storm Makes Strong Impression in GLIAC Debut

PAINESVILLE, OHIO – Freshman high jumper Jamil Dudley (Massillon, Ohio/Massillon) was named Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) Freshman Field Athlete of the Year after winning the men's event at the 2011 GLIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships which concluded Saturday (Feb. 26) at the James E. O'Neill, Jr. Arena in Saginaw, Mich.

Dudley, who cleared 6' 11" to win, and sophomore Chris Burrows (Trotwood, Ohio/Trotwood Madison) each won individual GLIAC championships as the men finished in fifth place as a team with 68 points in their league meet debut.  The Storm women were eighth with 30 points.

"I think, for our first time competing at the conference level, things turned out fine," said Head Coach Bryan Harmon.  "I thought our intensity throughout the weekend matched that of the teams who have been part of the GLIAC for years.  Despite having a very young team, our kids understood the stakes and went out there, went after it and competed."

Burrows won the 200-meter dash with a time of 21.91 in the finals, was third in the 60-meter dash (6.97 seconds) and ran anchor on the 4x400-meter relay team that placed third overall with a time of 3:19.96. 

There were several other individual performances that stood out for the Storm.  Sophomore Andrea Boyd (Bedford, Ohio/Bedford) accounted for a majority of the scoring on the women's side, finishing second in both the 60-meter dash (school-record 7.82 seconds) and 60-meter hurdles (school-record tying and provisional qualifying 8.81). She was also sixth in the 200-meters in 26.44 seconds. 

Classmate Colleen Bednar, who placed third on Friday in the women's long jump, also earned points with a sixth-place finish in the 60-meter dash (8.00 seconds).    

Sophomore Isaac Snyder (Salesville, Ohio/Buckeye Trail) finished second in the seven-event heptathlon by racking up a school-record 4,904 points to up his provisionally qualifying total which was seventh in NCAA Division II heading into the weekend.

Snyder also scored points in the 60-meter hurdles by placing seventh and ran on the 4x400 relay team with Burrows, twin brother Ethan Snyder (Salesville, Ohio/Buckeye Trail) and sophomore Quinton Harley (Rochester, N.Y./Edison Tech).

Harley took fourth place in the 60-meter hurdles in 8.46 seconds and was eighth in the 60-meter dash. Ethan Snyder was sixth in both the 60-meter hurdles and the 400-meter dash.

Sophomore Cameron Whitner (Westerville, Ohio/Olentangy Liberty) took second in the 60-meters, with a personal best time of 6.96 seconds.  Classmate Eric Klucar (Medina, Ohio/Highland) finished fifth in the pole vault, clearing 15' 3 ½". 

Dudley has automatically qualified for the NCAA Division II Indoor Championships March 11-12 in Albuquerque, N.M.  Burrows (200, 400), Isaac Snyder (heptathlon), Klucar (pole vault), Boyd (60-hurdles) and the men's 4x400 relay team have all qualified provisionally.   

Participants for the NCAA Championships will be announced Tuesday, March 1.

 

2011 GLIAC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
James E. O'Neill, Jr. Arena – Saginaw Valley State University (University Center, Mich.)

Men's Results

1 - Grand Valley 170.5
2 - Ashland 100
3 - Tiffin 95
4 - Findlay 81
5 - Lake Erie 68
6 - Saginaw Valley 47.5
7 - Hillsdale 39
8 - Lake Superior 30
9 - Northwood 27
10 - Ferris State 5

Coach of the Year - Jerry Baltes (Grand Valley)
Freshman Track Athlete of the Year - Josh Moskalewski (GVSU)
Freshman Field Athlete of the Year - Jamil Dudley (Lake Erie)
GLIAC Track Athlete of the Year - Tom Scott (Ashland)
GLIAC Field Athlete of the Year - Ryan Loughney (Ashland)

 

Women's Results
1 - Grand Valley 238
2 - Ashland 138.5
3 - Northern Michigan 64
4 - Findlay 42
5 - Hillsdale 39
6 - Tiffin 35.5
7 - Saginaw Valley 31.5
8 - Lake Erie 30
9 - Ferris State 27
10 - Northwood 17.5
11 - Lake Superior 0

Coach of the Year - Jerry Baltes (Grand Valley)
Freshman Track Athlete of the Year - Sam Johnson (Ferris State)
Freshman Field Athlete of the Year - Kristen Hixson  (Grand Valley)
GLIAC Track Athlete of the Year - Raven Clay (Findlay)
GLIAC Field Athlete of the Year - Abby Kacsandi (Ashland)

-LEC-