49 Storm Student-Athletes Receive D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award

49 Storm Student-Athletes Receive D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award

CLEVELAND, Ohio – The Division 2 Athletic Directors Association (D2 ADA) have released the recipients of the D2 ADA Academic Achievement Awards.

The D2 ADA Academic Achievement Awards recognize the performance of Division II Student-Athletes in the classroom. For the 2017-2018 academic year, 10,116 student-athletes were awarded this honor across the 23 NCAA Division II conferences.

To receive the award, the student-athlete must keep a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, have attended at least two years of college level work, and they must have been an actively participating member of intercollegiate athletics during their last academic year.

326 student-athletes competing in the G-MAC received this academic honor, of which 49 were Lake Erie College student-athletes. Other G-MAC schools include the University of Findlay (161), Malone University (68), and Kentucky Wesleyan University (48).

Lake Erie College Director of Athletics, Kelley Kish says, "It is always an honor to have our student-athletes recognized nationally for their work in the classroom.  I am proud of this group, as they set the standard academically for all Storm student-athletes.  On this list are individual and team GMAC Champions plus Orientation Leaders, Resident Assistants, SAAC Members and more, showing how they make Lake Erie College theirs in so many different ways and live the true definition of student-athlete."

The complete list of Lake Erie College athletes taking the classroom by storm is below.

First Name

Last Name

SPORT

Class

Jacob

Armstrong

BASEBALL

SR

Wesley

Birchmeier

BASEBALL

SR

Brian

Bullock

BASEBALL

SR

Marouf

Hamade

FOOTBALL

JR

James

Moore

FOOTBALL

SR

Michael

Morris

MEN'S BASKETBALL

GR

Jackson

Burdyshaw

MEN'S BASKETBALL

JR

Erron

James

MEN'S BASKETBALL

JR

Gabriel

Kynard

MEN'S BASKETBALL

JR

Austin

Bishop

MEN'S LACROSSE

GR

Alexander

Corbett

MEN'S LACROSSE

GR

Nathan

Quinn

MEN'S LACROSSE

JR

Conor

Sharkey

MEN'S LACROSSE

SR

Patrick

Bay

MEN'S LACROSSE

SR

Timothy

Bay

MEN'S LACROSSE

SR

Andrew

Bucur

MEN'S SOCCER

GR

Benjamin

Phillips

MEN'S SOCCER

SR

Ryan

Watson

MEN'S SOCCER

SR

Chad

Bencina

MEN'S SOCCER

SR

Dustin

Ettinger

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

SR

Allyson

Deemer

SOFTBALL

SR

Arial

Birtley

SOFTBALL

SR

Jennifer

Doershuk

SOFTBALL

SR

Savannah

Karako

SOFTBALL

SR

Kaylie

Lewis

SOFTBALL

SR

Marissa

Rizzo

SOFTBALL

SR

Hailey

Nielsen

VOLLEYBALL

JR

Crystal

Kedroske

VOLLEYBALL

SR

Alexis

Thomas

VOLLEYBALL

SR

Josie

Chaddock

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

JR

Megyn

Christensen

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

SR

Sophie

Sonneman

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

SR

Christine

Dawson

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

SR

Kayla

Gabor

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

SR

Gina

Henley

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

GR

Catherine

Beisel

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

SR

Anastasia

Crawford

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

GR

Michelle

Burke

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

SR

Anna

Spin

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

SR

Haley

Andersen

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

SR

Jordan

Jernigan

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

SR

Forrest

Glogouski

WRESTLING

GR

Nicholas

Boggs

WRESTLING

SR

Holland

Erb

WOMEN'S SOCCER

JR

Ann-Kristin

Frank

WOMEN'S SOCCER

GR

Sydney

Nemec

WOMEN'S SOCCER

JR

Samantha

Ellis

WOMEN'S SOCCER

SR

Chelsey

Warlick

WOMEN'S SOCCER

SR

Deanna

Hill

WOMEN'S SOCCER

SR