75 Members of the Storm Named to Great Midwest All-Academic Team

75 Members of the Storm Named to Great Midwest All-Academic Team

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. – The Great Midwest Athletic Conference announced their 2017-18 Academic All-Conference team.  In total 1,221 student-athletes received the honor from 13 full-member institutions and 3 associate member institutions.  44 student-athletes had over a  4.0 GPA

To be named to the Great Midwest Academic All-Conference Team, the student-athlete's grade point average must be a minimum of 3.30 based on the 4.0 system, the GPA shall be cumulative for the student-athlete's entire collegiate career and the student-athlete must have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing while completing at least one full academic year at the nominating institution.

Below is the complete list of the 75 members of the Storm who were named to the 2017-18 Great Midwest Athletic Conference Academic team:

Name

Sport

Andrew Bucur

Men's Soccer

Chad Bencina

Men's Soccer

Ryan Watson

Men's Soccer

Alexander Corbett

Men's Lacrosse

Anastasia Crawford

Women's Lacrosse

Anne Kristin-Frank

Women's Soccer

Jordan Jernigan

Women's Soccer / Lacrosse

Gina Henley

Cross Country

Michael Morris

Men's Basketball

Conor Sharkey

Men's Lacrosse

Holland Erb

Women's Soccer

Deanna Hill

Women's Soccer

Arial Birtley

Softball

Kayla Gabor

Women's Basketball

Megyn Christensen

Women's Basketball

Savannah Karako

Softball

Hailey Nielsen

Volleyball / Track and Field

Anna Spin

Women's Lacrosse

Cathrine Beisel

Cross Country  /  Track and Field

Samantha Ellis

Women's Soccer

Patrick Bay

Men's Lacrosse

Gabe Kynard

Men's Basketball

Alexis Thomas

Volleyball

Allison Deemer

Softball

Sydney Nemec

Women's Soccer

Sophie Sonneman

Women's Basketball

Jenn Doershuk

Softball

Austin Bishop

Men's Lacrosse

Christine Dawson

Women's Basketball

Tim Bay

Men's Lacrosse

Wes Birchmeier

Baseball

Erron James

Men's Basketball

Chelsey Warlick

Women's Soccer

Nathan Quinn

Men's Lacrosse

Crystal Kedroske

Volleyball

James Moore

Football

Jacob Armstrong

Baseball

Brian Bullock

Baseball

Marissa Rizzo

Softball

Michelle Burke

Women's Lacrosse

Kaylie Lewis

Softball

Marouf Hamade

Football

Jackson Burdyshaw

Men's Basketball

Josie Chaddock

Women's Basketball

Haley Andersen

Women's Lacrosse

Kylie Chandler

Softball

Jessica Pepera

Women's Soccer

Alyssa Johnson

Softball

Chloe Nottingham

Women's Lacrosse

Hailey Vanhoy

Cross Country  /  Track and Field

Jordan Joseph

Women's Basketball

Michael Poole

Baseball

Cecilia Spin

Women's Lacrosse

Mitchell Stokes

Men's Lacrosse

Skylar Acuna

Softball

Sean McGlaughlin

Football

Justin Collins

Football

Miguel Espinoza

Men's Soccer

Reed Hnidy

Men's Lacrosse

Lucas Shafer

Men's Lacrosse

Morgan Briggs

Volleyball

John Kezerian

Men's Lacrosse

Kaitlyn Peacock

Softball

Kyle Hagey

Men's Basketball

Brady Minetti

Baseball

Kristin Peacock

Softball

Jack Gorman

Football

Allyson Hajnosz

Softball

Jacquelynn Ho

Women's Lacrosse

Ashley West

Women's Basketball

Sidney Fletcher

Volleyball

Mitchell Loomis

Men's Basketball

Ennis Thomas

Men's Basketball

Sage Beauregard

Cross Country  /  Track and Field

Joshua Collins

Football

 

-LEC-