58 Members of the Storm Earn Degrees at Spring Commencement

58 Members of the Storm Earn Degrees at Spring Commencement

PAINESVILLE, Ohio – The Lake Erie College athletic department saw 58 members of the Storm receive either their bachelor's or master's degrees during the Spring Commencement, held in Jerome T. Osborne Family Athletic and Wellness Center on Sunday, May 6.  Of the 58 members of the Storm that graduated 16 received their degree with honors from the College. 
 
All 17 NCAA sports were represented, with men's lacrosse leading the way with nine graduates, football with eight, and women's lacrosse and softball with six. 
 
Director of Athletics Kelley Kish said, "The Class of 2018 set a new standard for Lake Erie Athletics.  They leave as Champions in the GMAC Regular Season, GMAC Division and Tournament plus National and NCAA DII Regional rankings across sports.  The Championship approach also applied in the classroom – boasting a 3.3 class average GPA for their career.  We are so very proud of this group for their time on campus to now representing us with their Lake Erie degree moving forward.  Congrats to each of our new graduates and we look forward to seeing you back on campus as an alumni!"
 
A complete list of graduating student-athletes can be found below. 

Name Sport Degree Earned
Haley Abraham Women's Lacrosse B.S. in School of Business
Haley Andersen Women's Lacrosse B.S in Natural Sciences / Mathematics
Lee Lee Barrett Women's Basketball B.S. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Chad Bencina Men's Soccer B.S in Natural Sciences / Mathematics
Wes Birchmeier Baseball B.S. in Business Administration
Arial Birtley Softball B.S. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Brian Bullock Baseball B.S. in Business Administration
Anastasia Crawford Women's Lacrosse B.S. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Christine Dawson Women's Basketball B.S. in School of Business
Jennifer Doershuk Softball B.S. in School of Business
Brandon Donohue Men's Lacrosse B.S. in School of Business
Logan Ebersole Track and Field B.S. in Equine Studies
Emily Elkins Women's Soccer B.A. in Education
Bethany Fisher Volleyball B.A. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Sidney Fletcher Volleyball B.S. in School of Business
Ann-Kristin Frank Women's Soccer Master's in Business Administration
Kayla Gabor Women's Basketball B.S. in School of Business
Forrest Glogouski Wrestling B.S. in School of Business
Jack Gorman Football B.S. in School of Business
Kyle Hagey Men's Basketball B.S. in School of Business
Allyson Hajnosz Softball B.S in Natural Sciences / Mathematics
Gina Henley Track and Field / Cross Country B.S. in School of Business
Deanna Hill Women's Soccer B.A. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Science
Reed Hnidy Men's Lacrosse B.S. in School of Business
Tyler Hughes Wrestling B.S. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Omauri Isaac Men's Lacrosse B.S. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Jordan Jernigan Women's Soccer / Lacrosse B.A. in Education
Adam Johnson Football B.S. in School of Business
Savannah Karako Softball B.A. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Kaylie Lewis Softball B.S in Natural Sciences / Mathematics
David Lemaster Baseball B.S. in School of Business
Tess Lepore Women's Basketball B.S. in School of Business
Taylor Mathis Women's Lacrosse B.S in Natural Sciences / Mathematics
Adam Mial Football B.S. in School of Business
Jordan Michael Men's Basketball B.S. in School of Business
James Moore Football B.S. in School of Business
Joseph Munaretto Men's Soccer B.A. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Michael Muzic Football B.S. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Jake Payne Men's Soccer B.S. in School of Business
Ashley Pryce Women's Soccer B.A. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Edmond Renaud Men's Lacrosse B.S. in School of Business
Marissa Rizzo Softball B.A. Natural Sciences / Mathematics
Lucas Shafer Men's Lacrosse B.S. in School of Business
Liam Smith Men's Lacrosse B.S. in School of Business
Cecilia Spin Women's Lacrosse B.S in Natural Sciences / Mathematics
Desmond Stanley Football B.S. in School of Business
Mitchell Stokes Men's Lacrosse B.S in Natural Sciences / Mathematics
Michael Stryffeler Baseball B.A. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Mitchell Tilley Football B.S. in School of Business
Nicholas Vandermeer Wrestling B.S. in School of Business
Hailey VanHoy Track and Field / Cross Country B.S. in School of Business
Anthony Vitale Men's Lacrosse B.S. in School of Business
Connor Ward Men's Lacrosse B.A. in Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Isaiah Wheeler Football / Wrestling B.A. in School of Business

 

Lake Erie Athletics also had eight staff members receive advanced degrees from Lake Erie College on Sunday.

Sarah Bonar Women's Basketball Master of Business Administration
Devin Bushweller Men's Lacrosse Master of Business Administration
Alexis Cooper Track and Field / Cross Country Master of Business Administration
Mallory Ferrandiz Women's Lacrosse Master of Business Administration
Jared Franklin Baseball Master of Business Administration
Kayla Kelly Softball Master of Education
Andrew Romanchik Wrestling Master of Business Administration
Tyler Stotsky Sports Information Master of Business Administration

 

-LEC-