2017 Tibbys Recap

2017 Tibbys Recap

PAINESVILLE, Ohio—The Lake Erie College athletic department hosted its Third Annual Tibbys Award Banquet at LaMalfa Party Center in Mentor, Ohio on April 10th.

The Tibbys represents an evening of celebration for the Lake Erie College Storm Athletic Department as they thank those who have supported them throughout the year and honor the great accomplishments of their student-athletes and staff.           

"We thank each of our sponsors for making a night like this possible," remarked Director of Athletics Reid Guarnieri. "We hope to continue to give them all something to be very proud of as we continue to enhance the student-athlete experience and build a culture of family within the Storm athletic program.  Without an evening like this our staff and student-athletes might not know how much their hard work is appreciated," he concluded.

Vice President of Student Affairs Billie Dunn began the evening by thanking the following sponsors:

PATRON LEVEL: Dana and Sherry Dennis, and Brian and Christy Posler

TABLE SPONSOR LEVEL:  Dworken and Bernstein Company LPA, Matrix Tool and Machine Inc., Metz Culinary Management, Precious Cargo, Zappitelli Financial Services

STORM SPONSOR LEVEL: Lake Health, LaMalfa

LEGEND SPONSOR LEVEL: Dr. Shana Miskovsky of University Hospitals  

Vice President Dunn also awarded the following academic Tibbys:

BEST TEAM GPA-FEMALE: Women's Soccer

BEST TEAM GPA-MALE: Men's Cross Country

BEST GPA, GRADUATING SENIOR-FEMALE: Alex Butler (Women's Lacrosse)

BEST GPA, GRADUATING SENIOR-MALE: Kenneth Kolke (Men's Soccer)

The next Tibby was presented by Guarnieri as he honored Graduate Assistant for Sports Information Tyler Stotsky, as the Best Athletics Employees.

The remaining portion of the event was emceed by ESPN Radio 970 WFUN's Dave Miller and trophies were presented by Student Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) members Alecia Dipre (women's soccer) and Jordan Jernigan (women's soccer).

STORMBACKER OF THE YEAR (given to any individual who does not have athletic program work responsibilities or oversight who provides the most notable support for the Storm Athletic program)

Rich Wilson – Matrix Tool and Die

BEST TEAM COMMUNITY SERVICE

Women's Lacrosse

MOST IMPROVED/BEST COMEBACK STUDENT-ATHLETE

Nick Boggs (Wrestling)

MOST IMPROVED TEAM

Volleyball

BEST NEWCOMER STUDENT-ATHLETE, FEMALE

Brooke Peiffer (Volleyball)

BEST NEWCOMER STUDENT-ATHLETE, MALE

Blake Glogouski (Wrestling)

BEST HEAD COACH

Kevin Foeman (Volleyball)

BEST PLAY

Stuart Campbell (Men's Soccer) Game Winning double overtime goal against Ohio Dominican

BEST WIN

Volleyball First Ever Post Season Win Over Findlay

BEST STUDENT-ATHLETE, FEMALE

Kayla Gabor (Women's Basketball)

BEST STUDENT-ATHLETE, MALE

Lucas Raley (Baseball)

BEST TEAM

Wrestling

 
-LEC-