Storm Athletics Announces Second Annual Tibby Nominations

Storm Athletics Announces Second Annual Tibby Nominations

PAINESVILLE, Ohio—The Lake Erie College Athletic Department announced the nominees for the Second Annual Tibby Awards Thursday (April 7).

The Tibbys will take place on April 18th at La Malfa Party Center in Mentor, Ohio.  More information, including ticket orders, can be found HERE.  The awards are based on performances from the Spring 2015, Fall 2015 and Winter 2015-16 seasons.

The list of this year's nominees can be found below.
Categories marked with a * Open to public vote from Lake Erie College Community (CLICK HERE TO VOTE)

Stormbacker of the Year

Given to any individual who does not have athletic program work responsibilities or oversight who provides the most notable support for the Storm Athletic program.

 

Seth Baumberger

Nancy Covelli

Mary Kay McManamon

Rich Wilson

Julie Ziemak

 

Best Team Community Service
Given to the team who exemplifies the most exceptional community service effort.

Football

Men's Lacrosse

Women's Lacrosse

Men's Soccer

Men's and Women's Track and Field/Cross Country

 

Best Blooper *
Given to the individual or team who exemplifies the funniest or most embarrassing blunder in Storm competition.

Football: Coach Mark McNellie dancing after Walsh game

Men's Lacrosse: Anthony Vitale commentary on Detroit Mercy

 

Most Improved/Best Comeback Student-Athlete
Given to the student-athlete who exemplifies either the most improvement in performance from the prior year or who most impressively overcomes adversity (injury or personal struggle).  

Andrew Bucur,Men's Soccer

DJ Graham, Track and Field/Cross Country

Bethany Haramis, Women's Soccer

Ashley Pryce, Women's Soccer

Taylor Ritchie, Track and Field/Cross Country

 

Most Improved Team
Given to the team who exemplifies the greatest improvement in competiveness from the prior year.

Men's Cross Country

Women's Cross Country

Men's Lacrosse

Softball

Women's Volleyball

 

Best Newcomer Student-Athlete – Female
Given to the individual who exemplifies the most impressive performance in her first season of athletic performance for the Storm.

Emily Elkins, Women's Soccer

Allyson Hajnosz, Softball

Savannah Karako, Softball

Crystal Kedroske, Volleyball

Taylor Mathis, Women's Lacrosse

 

Best Newcomer Student-Athlete – Male
Given to the individual who exemplifies the most impressive performance in his first season of athletic performance for the Storm. 

Brian Bullock, Baseball

Hugo Fauroux, Men's Soccer

Evan Loughman, Wrestling

Shane Maxey, Football

Lucas Shafer, Men's Lacrosse

 

Best Head Coach
Given to the individual who exemplifies the most exceptional head coaching performance.

Kevin Foeman, Volleyball

Steve Gartelman, Men's Lacrosse

Kevin Hoogenboom, Wrestling

Grant Lofdahl, Track and Field/Cross Country

Stephanie Smith, Softball

 

Best Play *
Given to individual or team with the most exceptional play in Storm competition.

Men's Soccer: Joe Coombs' free kick vs. Saginaw Valley in GLIACs

Men's Basketball: Andy Bosley's baseline dunk vs. U. Indy

Volleyball: Final point versus Ashland

Men's Basketball: Sean Howard's 3-PT to send into OT vs. Findlay

Wrestling: Nick Vandermeer down 5 vs. Findlay scores 6 pts in 3 seconds

 

Best Win*
Given to the team who has the most impressive victory in Storm competition.

Men's Basketball over Findlay on 2/13

Men's Lacrosse over Limestone

Men's Soccer over SVSU in GLIACs

Women's Volleyball over Ashland

Wrestling 7-10 bouts over Cleveland State at Ohio Duals

 

Best Student-Athlete – Female
Given to the individual exemplifying the most impressive athletic performance sustained over a season. 

Kayla Gabor, Women's Basketball

Savannah Karako, Softball

Crystal Kedroske, Volleyball

Taylor Mathis, Women's Lacrosse

Destiny Prusky, Track and Field/Volleyball

 

Best Student-Athlete – Male
Given to the individual exemplifying the most impressive athletic performance sustained over a season.

Andy Bosley, Men's Basketball

Joe Coombs, Men's Soccer

Justin Goodwin, Men's Lacrosse

Joe Postwaite, Track and Field

Matt Vandermeer, Wrestling

 

Best Team *
Given to the team exemplifying the most impressive athletic performance sustained over a season.

Men's Lacrosse

Women's Lacrosse

Men's Soccer

Men's Track & Field

Wrestling